header_default.jpg
 

If you are under the age of 18, you must have your parent or guardian’s permission before using this website and/or providing us with any information about yourself. Parents or guardians should read this Privacy Policy and explain to any children using this website the implications of this Privacy Policy.

About us


Entertainment One UK Limited (eOne, we, us) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). We may collect and process information about you/your children that you/your children provide to us through your use of this site (the Site). This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) tells you how we may collect, store, process, disclose and use your/your children’s personal information. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Children


Our Site is designed partly for children. Therefore we are aware that we must be extra cautious when processing personal information.

If we believe a child using this Site is under 18, we will not process any personal information of that child without the consent of the parent or guardian.

If the user is 18 or over we will only collect and process personal information as long as we believe the user understands what is involved and consents to the management of his or her personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

We will not disclose information collected from children under the age of 18 to anyone else without the consent of a parent or guardian.

What personal information do we collect?


“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We may collect the following personal information about you/your children:

- name;
- email address;
- address;
- postcode;
- date of birth;
- children’s name(s);
- children’s date(s) of birth; -
- mobile number;
- gender;
- country.

Anonymised details

From time to time, you may be able to visit our Site or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, please be aware that, if you do not provide us with certain personal information that we require, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you seek.

We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Site for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.

However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes. How do we collect personal information?

We (and/or our agent, Kids Industries (UK) Limited (Kid Industries), acting on our behalf) may collect personal information from you when you/your children:

• visit the Site, our Facebook page and/or any other webpages that we own and manage;
• participate in, access or sign up to any of the Site’s activities and/or online content;
• sign up to newsletters, mailing lists or to receive other direct marketing materials;
• sign up or participate in competitions and other promotional activities or offers;
• create or log in to an online account or manage any online account details; or
• contact us or respond to communications from us by phone, email, post or via our Site.

You acknowledge that Kids Industries will disclose to us all personal information it collects from you about you/your children.

How we may use your/your children’s personal information


We (and/or Kids Industries, acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your/your children’s personal information for the following purposes:
• to provide you/your children with our services, activities or online content (including the Site);
• to provide information about our services, activities and online content (including the Site) which may be tailored to your/your children’s individual tastes;
• to assist you/your children to sign-up for and manage an account on our Site;
• to contact prize winners of competitions;
• to send you/your children newsletters that you have subscribed to;
• to process and complete any purchases you make through the Site;
• to provide you/your children with services that you request;
• where you have given your consent, to pass your personal information to selected third parties for marketing purposes;
• the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Site;
• for our internal business and management processes;
• for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
• for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you. If we use your personal information for any other purpose, we will endeavour to obtain your consent, if and when required. Marketing and promotional communications

Where you have given us your consent, we (or Kid Industries, acting on our behalf) may use you/your children’s personal information to contact you/your children (including by SMS and e-mail) to inform you of products, services, offers, promotions or events which we think may interest you/your children. If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

• clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing email we send;
• texting the word “STOP” in response to any marketing SMS message we send; or
• otherwise contacting us using the “Contact Details” listed below and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials.

Do we disclose your/your children’s personal information?


From time to time, we (and/or Kid Industries, acting on our behalf) may disclose your/your children’s personal information to third parties, both within and outside Australia. These third parties may include (but are not limited to):

• related companies in our company group located in the UK or to related companies in Kids Industries’ company group located in the UK or to our parent company located in Canada;
• third party service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisors and suppliers who assist us in managing our business or operating our website. For example, our marketing agency located in the UK;
• our professional advisors including, lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
• with your consent, to selected third parties so that they can provide you with information about their products or services (however, we will not disclose your children’s personal information to these parties for this purpose);
• law enforcement bodies or agencies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law. This includes law enforcement bodies in the UK; and • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your/your children’s personal information to any other third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your/your children’s personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

Please be aware that that the privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia.

However, where we do disclose your/your children’s personal information to overseas third parties, we will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Important Notice By providing us with your/your children’s personal information or by otherwise using our Site, products or services, you consent to the disclosure of your/your children’s personal information to these overseas recipients. By consenting to this overseas disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that: (a) eOne and/or Kid Industries will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of privacy by one of these overseas recipients; (b) you will not be able to seek redress from eOne and/or Kid Industries under the Privacy Act for any breach of privacy by one of these overseas recipients.

Obligations under privacy law


We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your/your children’s personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end we fully endorse and adhere to Australian privacy legislation and in particular to the ’Australian Privacy Principles' set out in the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

• we will not use your/your children’s personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
• we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
• we will endeavour to keep your/your children’s personal information up-to-date;
• we will not retain your/your children’s personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law; and • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your/your children’s personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies


Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers sent to your browser when you visit our Site. Our Site uses cookies solely for website tracking analysis to track how users interact with our Site and not tracking individual users' details or their personal information.

These cookies are "analytical" cookies and allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. You are free to configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by following the instructions and adjusting the settings relevant to your internet browser.

See our 'Cookies Policy’ for more information including how to disable cookies.

Third party sites


This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Site, (or via competitions on our applications on third party websites including social networks where there is a link to this policy), or receive from third parties with your consent.

This Privacy Policy and our privacy standards do not apply to third party websites and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

In addition, when you provide to us information on a third party website or platform, (for example via our competitions on our applications on social networking sites), the information may also be collected by the third party website and may be subject to their privacy policy.

Security


We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity of and store securely, your/your children’s personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold about you and regularly review our security measures to consider new technologies and methods, to safeguard your data. Please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure and we consequently cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we receive over the Internet.

Your rights to access and/or correct personal information


We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you/your children and to have any inaccuracies in the personal information corrected. However, in order to maintain the accuracy of the personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us. If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you may do so by sending us an email at familyenquiries@entonegroup.com and informing us that you wish to access and/or correct your/your children’s personal information.

You may also ask us to provide you with copies of the personal information that we hold about you/your children at any time. We may charge a fee. There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access and/or correction. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice. Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your/your children’s personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to familyenquiries@entonegroup.com and informing us of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If after receiving our response, you consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992; in writing to GPO Box 5212 Sydney NSW 2001 or by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th July 2014.
We may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy and publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Site so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

By continuing to use our Site or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on the Site, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. Contact Us If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by e-mailing us at: familyenquiries@entonegroup.com. Acceptance By using the Site or by providing us with your/your children’s personal information, you agree to your/your children’s personal information being collected and managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.